Monday, 15 April 2013 00:00
Meetings of the Spanish delegation
On 15 April a Spanish parliamentary delegation, led by Pedro Agramunt, a senator from Valencia, a member of parliamentary assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) has had meetings at the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
It was highlighted that agreements, reached during the meetings of the two heads of two states are important legal basis for the development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Spain, including in the inter-parliamentary ties, which play an important role in strengthening bilateral relations. The issues of further strengthening relations between the higher legislative bodies of the two countries were discussed.
The guests emphasized that Uzbekistan has a huge potential in tourism, in particular, with unique historical and cultural monuments, modern infrastructure, peace and stability. They commended the ongoing work in this country for tourism development.
- During the visit we have held negotiations at a number of ministries and agencies of Uzbekistan, and exchanged views on further development of cooperation between our countries - said Pedro Agramunt. - Both Uzbekistan and Spain have a great potential for cooperation in the tourism sector. We are interested in further development of the relationship with Uzbekistan in the areas of construction, design and infrastructure.
The members of the Spanish delegation also held meetings at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade of the Republic of Uzbekistan.