Friday, 12 April 2013 00:00
Meeting at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Public Affairs Michael Hammer, who is on a visit to our country.
Cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States has been developing in many areas, an important legal basis of which are the agreements reached during meetings of the heads of the two states. Relations between our countries have been on the rise in accordance with the declaration, signed in 2002, on the foundations of the strategic partnership and cooperation based on mutual respect of interests.
During the meeting the parties discussed issues of strengthening cultural cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States. Both sides exchanged views on other issues of mutual interest.
During his visit to our country Michael Hammer also met with officials, staff and students at a number of scientific research and higher education institutions.