Saturday, 30 March 2013 00:00
Information on the 11th Plenary Session of the Senate of Oliy Majlis
he eleventh plenary session of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan opened on 28 March 2013 in Tashkent. The session was attended by invited members of the Cabinet of Ministers, heads of ministries and departments, representatives of other organizations, the mass media. The meeting was chaired by Chairman of the Senate I.Sobirov.
Senators started their work with considering two interrelated laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan, prepared as part of the Concept of further deepening democratic reforms and formation of civil society in the country.
Considering the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On civil self-governing bodies" (new edition), it was noted that it is aimed at further improving the organizational principles of the civil self-governing bodies, the transformation to Mahalla in the center of targeted social support of the population, development of private entrepreneurship and family business, as well as expansion of the functions of mahalla in the system of public control over the activities of state agencies.
Senators discussed the new editions of the Laws of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On election of the chairpersons (aksakals) of the citizen’s self-governing bodies and their advisors" and "On the Road Safety".
Senators also considered the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On amendments and additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the Regulations of the Legislative Chamber of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
Then the senators of the upper house of parliament took up the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On introduction of amendments and additions to some legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan".
The law introduces amendments and changes to the Air, Criminal, Labour, Civil Procedure, Economic Procedure, Customs, Family Codes, the Code of Administrative responsibility, the laws "On Auditing Activities", "On standardization", "On banks and banking activities", "On natural monopolies", "On licensing certain types of activities", "On insurance activities", "On microcredit organizations", "On protection of population from tuberculosis" and other legislative acts.
Senators also discussed and approved the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Ratification of the Agreement between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Korea on legal assistance in civil and economic matters (Seoul, 20 September 2012)".
During the discussion, the senators made several proposals and recommendations for further improvement of Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Human Rights (Ombudsman).
Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan approved a report on activities of Accounts Chamber for 2012. It was said that Accounts Chamber carried out its activities in 2012 based on tasks, determined by the President of Uzbekistan.
In line with the law ''On budget system'', Accounts Chamber carried out external audit and assessment of execution of the State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2012, expertise of main directions of tax and budget policy, as well as State Budget of Uzbekistan for 2013.
Accounts Chamber also carried out control over formation and execution of the State Budget of Uzbekistan, targeted use of budget resources by ministries and departments, etc.
In the reporting period, Senate studied execution of state budget and targeted use of funds, issued to development of infrastructure, transport and communication, construction of individual houses and others in Bukhara and Khorezm regions.
Senators shared their proposals and recommendations on strengthening and improving efficiency of control measures of Accounts Chamber, decreasing financial violations and preventing them in future.
On this the first day of the eleventh plenary session of the Senate of the Republic of Uzbekistan closed.